Country Ranking Table 2012 (preliminary data)

R1: Fragility Index
R2: Authority
R3: Legitimacy
R4: Capacity
R5: Governance
R6: Economics
R7: Security and Crime
R8: Human Development
R9: Demography
R10: Environment
R11: Gender
Note: 0.00 indicates insufficient data

click to sort » R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11
Somalia7.818.347.250.008.198.338.806.387.185.146.69
South Sudan7.818.516.650.007.048.568.317.388.490.005.02
Central African Republic7.177.636.217.387.287.147.958.417.283.486.89
Congo, Dem. Rep.7.097.876.696.477.626.288.108.008.174.566.78
Afghanistan7.057.616.576.727.566.448.776.447.155.646.41
Sudan7.017.746.606.587.556.878.557.466.574.696.55
Guinea-Bissau6.926.856.277.517.387.255.177.957.534.946.29
Yemen, Rep.6.837.577.125.797.646.088.596.867.534.708.02
Mali6.816.876.327.226.716.847.327.577.184.537.83
Burundi6.676.785.837.146.806.825.747.767.104.565.14
Syria6.606.876.925.817.466.228.555.895.515.037.39
Chad6.586.016.297.507.596.413.168.378.124.476.77
Guinea6.526.046.197.307.257.013.118.106.914.637.24
Ethiopia6.526.616.046.716.585.867.148.207.904.295.90
Pakistan6.437.385.705.906.126.128.746.406.285.326.27
Myanmar (Burma)6.407.126.894.948.005.957.615.534.664.634.90
Cote d'Ivoire6.396.146.196.876.875.635.797.957.604.957.62
Eritrea6.345.666.896.687.806.233.207.568.134.405.68
Liberia6.315.576.487.156.306.613.647.807.065.976.90
Gambia6.285.156.827.146.996.372.617.837.255.237.14
Zimbabwe6.286.016.756.257.496.263.737.296.914.715.59
Nigeria6.286.855.636.086.345.247.287.457.895.257.18
Iraq6.256.486.895.607.124.288.416.905.426.466.48
West Bank and Gaza6.205.546.966.747.425.936.335.596.403.046.46
Niger6.175.495.697.656.076.484.677.207.484.767.44
Mauritania6.165.426.386.906.516.783.117.085.965.827.19
Kenya6.136.525.626.065.965.765.907.178.104.766.37
Rwanda6.125.695.666.925.795.776.737.207.063.984.36
Sierra Leone6.115.355.497.515.846.742.568.367.004.876.79
Equatorial Guinea6.105.397.186.097.866.302.096.606.505.465.94
Madagascar6.085.505.917.006.816.413.506.727.664.764.99
Haiti6.075.466.416.517.186.233.337.875.175.286.63
Congo, Rep.6.025.706.336.167.156.302.977.807.183.576.46
Sao Tome and Principe6.015.924.716.744.947.004.066.137.103.876.13
Togo5.985.186.206.856.586.312.667.556.295.625.84
Mozambique5.965.155.067.365.176.243.898.386.534.976.81
Comoros5.945.125.337.486.466.673.007.035.704.766.68
Djibouti5.924.746.607.206.746.872.717.364.886.216.92
Timor-Leste5.925.554.577.295.666.623.687.916.644.755.90
Uganda5.915.585.246.965.676.233.397.618.603.804.50
Iran5.905.946.874.887.387.035.314.284.605.676.64
Tajikistan5.885.986.075.677.196.534.954.665.624.424.17
Cameroon5.885.416.176.186.775.672.977.487.764.506.62
Swaziland5.834.876.506.546.635.933.537.355.264.986.64
Malawi5.825.285.157.015.256.632.837.537.344.115.43
Benin5.775.225.356.774.886.232.467.578.205.777.19
Laos5.745.606.085.627.115.713.236.236.773.804.19
Burkina Faso5.714.955.377.075.535.543.218.087.544.186.69
Nepal5.696.174.965.695.865.805.476.356.214.004.65
Turkmenistan5.684.777.655.257.905.422.313.394.407.394.58
Angola5.675.666.425.226.834.553.357.708.164.935.32
Algeria5.636.445.984.425.925.307.634.994.085.496.24
Solomon Islands5.634.885.396.715.956.092.746.536.615.437.47
Libya5.626.036.214.556.906.495.903.903.225.765.58
Senegal5.605.305.026.364.555.714.637.406.804.866.07
Kosovo5.584.835.676.415.735.645.630.003.924.850.00
India5.576.404.865.134.065.557.666.205.165.687.23
Bangladesh5.535.545.415.595.875.834.906.224.294.916.16
Tanzania5.515.064.976.395.125.942.757.556.824.235.20
Uzbekistan5.514.906.885.237.625.892.443.624.566.913.83
Kyrgyzstan5.485.365.625.506.466.463.063.805.185.793.47
Cambodia5.404.705.925.816.785.393.156.474.694.695.10
Guatemala5.395.035.045.935.645.153.776.517.304.736.54
Egypt5.375.525.934.846.475.765.743.834.204.426.76
Zambia5.364.305.406.515.575.152.727.786.324.616.48
Guyana5.344.555.316.474.866.262.565.425.867.075.76
Nicaragua5.335.164.636.045.306.602.555.375.784.654.61
Korea, North5.325.166.893.637.836.752.943.962.684.403.17
Honduras5.304.625.375.985.915.962.675.764.995.066.06
Lesotho5.304.454.956.544.816.262.916.964.734.105.03
Papua New Guinea5.264.485.406.255.844.742.447.087.255.286.75
Gabon5.264.406.245.506.525.252.356.576.453.796.13
Lebanon5.225.385.854.626.215.315.934.013.834.916.25
Bhutan5.204.705.665.465.805.912.224.866.054.345.59
Bahrain5.174.287.314.596.613.655.303.875.036.616.01
Fiji5.164.595.945.346.825.502.843.375.565.795.44
Maldives5.164.586.085.196.285.612.473.896.826.225.61
Russia5.156.306.053.416.254.197.432.814.226.683.66
Jordan5.134.326.005.475.465.245.054.544.595.336.77
Micronesia5.105.244.185.704.336.093.506.144.844.739.00
Philippines5.096.034.084.784.414.997.164.136.084.664.02
Oman5.083.546.505.716.004.152.654.556.696.916.14
Indonesia5.085.015.045.164.864.874.505.435.535.885.88
Venezuela5.065.136.304.237.024.903.234.024.335.965.34
Bolivia5.045.224.625.114.845.543.665.385.564.684.74
Ukraine5.005.555.674.045.805.324.873.373.266.354.15
Vietnam4.994.915.984.426.324.912.774.544.646.223.35
Vanuatu4.983.984.436.374.805.381.145.966.264.836.91
Tonga4.983.915.055.995.035.371.764.874.135.646.55
Colombia4.975.564.584.624.794.538.034.694.803.565.10
Paraguay4.955.115.014.755.725.104.345.124.593.875.78
Marshall Islands4.934.733.900.004.447.111.496.273.544.628.57
Ecuador4.925.054.585.005.355.073.985.275.024.254.52
China4.924.725.964.445.864.104.594.294.896.663.97
Thailand4.925.185.764.055.463.827.125.093.355.805.00
Bosnia and Herzegovina4.914.656.034.625.315.563.162.814.366.574.69
Sri Lanka4.914.944.924.875.375.754.204.614.143.286.21
Cape Verde4.904.473.776.043.315.793.825.644.964.986.15
Turkey4.875.564.644.314.284.667.584.134.494.605.60
Ghana4.864.234.605.693.855.001.996.447.605.145.94
Belarus4.835.336.513.307.145.243.592.362.765.502.66
Azerbaijan4.825.005.893.976.824.235.722.853.855.292.89
Saudi Arabia4.794.157.144.036.323.385.134.794.355.988.27
Suriname4.784.245.255.034.684.772.335.345.896.276.06
Dominican Republic4.784.164.735.464.845.522.045.864.674.415.91
Montenegro4.784.434.805.114.436.253.042.272.335.505.09
Serbia4.775.214.354.514.275.874.872.482.566.022.28
South Africa4.774.444.705.133.474.543.845.935.736.535.12
Jamaica4.764.494.145.474.116.162.235.374.175.255.17
Belize4.754.014.386.224.395.372.265.556.894.296.78
Morocco4.744.125.414.935.325.203.145.223.654.395.86
Mongolia4.734.134.805.314.435.472.414.495.125.874.58
Kuwait4.723.795.984.765.504.101.933.296.926.476.08
Namibia4.713.984.605.563.985.102.766.675.504.104.62
Kazakhstan4.714.466.303.936.333.584.223.215.356.893.18
Kiribati4.684.593.995.354.405.501.166.324.843.297.62
Macedonia4.634.605.024.434.745.224.262.923.615.633.72
Samoa4.633.834.635.424.605.952.623.154.533.626.27
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4.624.153.355.882.995.821.865.014.603.985.54
El Salvador4.614.134.245.334.375.392.065.514.654.495.16
Trinidad and Tobago4.594.274.515.023.554.921.944.565.537.724.18
Tunisia4.554.394.784.594.915.533.694.113.074.005.16
Palau4.554.544.860.003.974.701.493.905.436.969.00
Georgia4.544.104.984.724.804.835.333.153.384.873.75
Albania4.544.474.474.665.225.772.773.303.803.724.58
Peru4.524.554.454.554.504.334.554.875.234.064.80
Armenia4.463.925.144.605.995.683.132.732.193.984.18
Botswana4.463.564.995.074.214.382.326.895.053.946.07
Moldova4.454.244.804.464.995.143.033.802.955.203.58
Brunei Darussalam4.433.226.814.665.533.962.372.705.337.074.92
Mexico4.394.884.353.934.524.434.473.325.164.744.00
Antigua and Barbuda4.363.595.154.704.255.071.853.574.816.034.42
Panama4.364.034.294.714.144.991.944.825.144.006.08
Saint Lucia4.333.803.335.512.895.341.865.253.894.464.40
Brazil4.314.444.204.234.144.363.764.824.774.125.45
Seychelles4.294.105.064.074.345.102.314.283.494.892.64
Cuba4.294.235.663.006.187.192.372.002.954.573.06
Qatar4.272.936.713.945.502.881.394.086.376.127.34
Malaysia4.244.025.353.775.103.214.053.116.145.884.65
New Caledonia4.233.300.000.008.884.221.002.535.428.504.84
Dominica4.203.803.785.123.365.711.223.023.894.286.48
Israel4.165.033.873.313.153.137.962.135.194.653.53
Saint Kitts (Christopher) and Nevis4.162.714.265.663.465.011.324.434.366.058.05
Bahamas4.033.104.324.933.094.481.455.025.265.164.67
United Arab Emirates4.012.796.093.725.393.031.572.485.215.775.66
Bulgaria4.014.273.903.823.804.424.052.643.045.562.96
Argentina4.004.114.053.864.095.102.673.363.164.874.12
Romania3.883.754.383.704.184.612.333.142.185.264.36
Mauritius3.842.923.575.043.034.331.474.804.315.505.06
Grenada3.803.504.690.003.553.622.695.413.575.650.00
Barbados3.743.233.954.192.884.911.563.504.394.374.46
Costa Rica3.723.262.844.692.404.681.823.984.484.144.48
Cyprus3.663.513.583.882.784.333.822.094.134.484.39
United States3.664.212.993.521.923.046.292.004.406.253.42
Puerto Rico3.653.040.004.114.204.781.474.792.780.004.99
Greece3.643.753.543.613.534.273.872.361.744.913.57
Uruguay3.623.443.254.012.974.622.283.463.903.494.13
Hungary3.573.703.533.453.354.821.712.063.014.813.57
Chile3.493.033.244.092.613.973.162.603.795.114.02
Croatia3.473.333.583.533.494.432.452.202.194.452.92
Estonia3.423.043.783.562.773.952.272.033.765.792.85
Slovakia3.403.283.183.712.994.431.712.002.954.913.36
Latvia3.403.033.933.423.654.081.862.353.204.282.66
Singapore3.392.934.203.324.132.922.162.705.743.453.58
Aruba3.382.350.000.003.673.061.212.683.538.832.62
Czech Republic3.303.163.343.422.914.081.681.642.905.373.18
Italy3.273.792.853.062.944.033.081.712.504.303.00
Macao, China3.262.905.003.134.942.941.600.004.382.832.25
Poland3.223.233.203.222.634.302.102.001.875.082.82
Malta3.212.393.673.722.954.321.542.512.113.775.40
Korea, South3.172.983.842.893.072.752.871.973.095.954.28
France3.113.382.623.182.013.314.092.133.324.132.87
Belgium3.113.262.813.151.733.203.082.184.155.323.12
Portugal3.072.912.583.552.124.302.162.632.003.792.97
Lithuania3.042.883.093.162.873.931.721.792.554.601.88
Slovenia3.033.082.823.132.493.991.751.363.254.782.03
Luxembourg3.002.392.923.731.803.421.212.155.254.903.89
Canada2.972.812.683.361.622.792.311.735.425.672.48
Australia2.962.482.763.651.733.051.901.675.055.582.88
United Kingdom2.952.982.693.091.793.103.162.443.804.073.63
Iceland2.942.592.393.671.663.542.161.653.015.082.15
Spain2.922.772.523.322.153.832.492.191.953.762.73
Monaco2.872.783.580.003.431.251.511.284.190.004.70
Ireland2.872.432.803.412.043.342.401.923.084.213.99
Taiwan2.842.163.650.003.322.621.375.253.113.040.00
New Zealand2.802.332.523.561.563.021.371.955.025.032.60
Hong Kong2.762.194.772.783.402.821.271.562.803.703.10
Japan2.762.273.232.952.622.891.701.411.975.644.27
Finland2.682.342.483.211.293.291.651.762.825.362.11
Germany2.612.882.482.421.822.702.681.403.114.352.24
Netherlands2.522.612.272.611.452.401.611.294.275.481.55
Austria2.512.402.402.711.752.961.271.693.114.252.56
Norway2.442.122.322.871.352.631.601.543.684.552.25
Liechtenstein2.432.322.850.002.481.431.001.494.083.183.44
Sweden2.362.271.982.721.242.562.281.663.014.052.18
Andorra2.332.023.070.002.271.631.081.604.106.911.05
Denmark2.282.052.272.521.362.531.881.612.404.172.08
Switzerland2.232.212.042.401.472.191.181.854.753.202.79
Isle of Man0.000.000.000.009.000.001.000.003.130.000.00
French Polynesia0.003.230.000.008.884.701.001.004.775.335.94

Country Ranking Table 2011

R1: Fragility Index
R2: Authority
R3: Legitimacy
R4: Capacity
R5: Governance
R6: Economics
R7: Security and Crime
R8: Human Development
R9: Demography
R10: Environment
R11: Gender
Note: 0.00 indicates insufficient data

click to sort » R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11
Somalia7.688.147.387.398.238.008.827.326.715.907.55
South Sudan7.066.836.567.767.077.215.498.008.440.006.07
Central African Republic6.987.206.397.097.176.298.018.356.884.057.45
Cote d'Ivoire6.957.466.576.737.326.527.727.777.384.927.84
Afghanistan6.867.426.526.557.366.378.526.446.825.206.65
Chad6.786.416.377.267.646.404.768.497.444.547.67
Sudan6.777.866.626.047.596.488.607.086.264.566.40
Mauritania6.716.955.986.896.686.997.556.725.766.026.03
Yemen, Rep.6.717.677.205.787.496.168.266.936.744.927.84
Congo, Dem. Rep.6.707.096.716.417.686.236.747.387.624.587.14
Guinea6.686.296.307.157.217.214.417.946.804.877.66
Ethiopia6.686.746.326.796.785.767.458.187.444.706.73
Burundi6.656.695.797.016.826.456.386.917.585.435.94
Eritrea6.646.297.286.567.516.236.377.937.284.766.40
Pakistan6.627.456.176.236.326.058.576.996.575.636.70
Niger6.405.805.557.335.786.765.297.776.894.907.67
Nigeria6.346.686.066.216.225.047.547.447.935.417.46
West Bank and Gaza6.345.926.366.617.556.046.765.826.375.755.83
Liberia6.315.366.077.136.596.603.867.186.896.217.10
Guinea-Bissau6.305.845.437.156.706.523.907.687.295.326.92
Myanmar (Burma)6.306.747.385.327.826.097.186.025.224.655.22
Uganda6.236.185.106.825.935.786.196.528.215.054.89
Kenya6.206.705.496.146.145.876.177.277.514.826.23
Gambia6.195.326.146.846.706.393.897.127.324.406.39
Sierra Leone6.195.635.187.065.936.903.647.157.255.186.91
Zimbabwe6.185.886.976.057.295.555.477.286.484.975.70
Cameroon6.135.976.356.156.825.415.537.217.384.786.99
Iraq6.106.737.075.197.104.668.416.125.435.436.01
Haiti6.085.396.236.556.696.254.547.386.035.406.41
Equatorial Guinea6.074.997.116.347.245.723.507.206.545.866.65
Madagascar6.045.235.976.686.436.164.386.726.845.215.92
Senegal6.036.345.066.275.205.966.797.006.554.715.92
Djibouti6.024.756.576.826.736.553.797.245.285.577.40
Mali6.025.724.507.065.166.354.937.576.814.527.89
Congo, Rep.6.015.856.186.047.275.924.047.366.704.236.66
Togo5.985.296.066.466.585.944.186.946.705.386.54
Rwanda5.965.735.516.355.825.566.995.927.234.044.23
Mozambique5.904.825.106.985.176.403.197.906.634.877.44
Comoros5.864.885.107.116.026.563.306.656.615.347.11
Benin5.855.135.236.624.995.923.337.317.755.517.38
Angola5.835.936.565.426.824.644.627.317.514.996.44
Burkina Faso5.824.895.166.965.355.663.747.787.264.856.82
Timor-Leste5.794.994.326.995.436.393.287.126.405.656.58
Libya5.776.157.754.447.466.636.644.623.225.026.24
Kosovo5.765.085.376.575.856.733.950.005.574.856.08
Tajikistan5.756.106.285.296.856.445.535.005.584.534.67
Laos5.725.256.215.866.585.993.756.366.204.605.15
Syria5.716.217.364.377.155.167.944.475.134.355.65
Uzbekistan5.695.047.175.447.215.644.264.895.506.524.89
Swaziland5.684.596.636.076.445.534.146.716.074.257.13
Nepal5.676.424.485.676.056.005.655.546.394.214.07
Turkmenistan5.664.827.935.167.475.364.404.514.596.555.00
Papua New Guinea5.665.124.966.535.875.633.027.416.516.076.56
Tanzania5.635.304.756.285.305.753.747.436.654.985.18
Bangladesh5.625.665.185.795.895.655.705.875.245.145.44
Iran5.626.587.264.097.395.208.053.744.545.245.49
Korea, North5.615.287.184.827.825.924.494.164.256.353.66
India5.616.514.845.304.315.647.595.335.955.195.65
Sao Tome and Principe5.605.434.396.174.667.053.034.917.005.385.50
Kyrgyzstan5.605.905.975.216.466.575.284.455.015.044.09
Algeria5.596.206.814.526.575.027.395.284.235.137.35
Solomon Islands5.584.844.886.495.636.452.725.896.066.037.05
Malawi5.584.744.666.625.365.783.356.287.544.925.25
Cambodia5.465.215.765.506.415.374.786.224.874.585.34
Lebanon5.355.516.324.786.415.456.264.773.994.786.18
Zambia5.344.405.216.115.785.043.616.916.214.546.25
Bhutan5.294.855.505.535.445.984.224.905.764.515.06
Nicaragua5.275.094.715.705.136.593.655.245.134.724.22
Honduras5.255.075.295.355.445.814.894.634.905.384.84
Russia5.236.326.783.656.094.417.833.504.215.553.93
Guatemala5.234.584.935.785.415.153.225.936.605.266.31
Lesotho5.224.184.576.284.796.153.076.335.663.655.75
Ghana5.214.584.625.914.385.133.226.187.405.236.07
Jordan5.204.336.515.275.705.534.634.654.645.586.20
Philippines5.196.064.204.974.315.007.004.716.314.434.21
Egypt5.185.596.424.336.475.456.393.694.634.125.80
Gabon5.154.335.935.356.425.062.846.315.963.886.30
Guyana5.144.534.695.884.576.423.285.205.485.214.76
Azerbaijan5.145.076.484.626.664.934.854.484.525.473.94
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.115.266.294.535.655.824.632.874.146.274.28
Indonesia5.115.114.995.164.774.665.454.975.765.784.67
Tonga5.103.994.935.924.926.062.284.474.905.965.99
Venezuela5.105.266.464.377.184.933.814.514.085.655.08
China5.095.006.514.486.004.015.904.614.915.934.18
Sri Lanka5.094.835.435.135.185.504.865.045.124.465.73
Fiji5.084.575.985.066.405.713.833.825.415.214.28
Vietnam5.075.006.384.536.055.074.424.734.605.343.78
Bolivia5.065.054.555.304.775.683.515.875.284.494.98
Maldives5.064.495.815.156.125.572.954.045.816.245.54
Dominican Republic5.054.455.125.444.835.653.255.955.094.655.94
Vanuatu5.053.694.046.434.365.771.766.215.625.596.52
Thailand5.015.445.984.225.653.996.815.383.905.074.79
Micronesia5.004.934.095.544.036.263.635.234.885.077.71
Kiribati4.994.553.585.974.465.941.695.985.365.146.82
Armenia4.984.495.844.986.166.254.283.323.004.974.17
Morocco4.964.455.994.875.224.855.335.814.263.866.25
Bahrain4.943.687.984.666.233.464.824.165.635.956.18
Colombia4.885.544.794.474.574.587.744.304.504.124.55
Namibia4.884.224.605.474.125.253.566.715.284.234.79
Mongolia4.874.265.315.104.685.603.084.414.916.034.94
Jamaica4.864.534.035.493.875.942.935.504.825.685.00
Suriname4.844.165.175.164.425.222.645.425.166.196.04
Kazakhstan4.834.776.764.026.133.935.203.454.946.403.28
Belarus4.835.596.503.556.935.345.232.963.404.682.67
Montenegro4.824.384.705.154.686.163.724.163.245.315.25
Ukraine4.815.615.673.885.815.434.713.423.955.083.85
Georgia4.804.685.154.735.105.445.922.893.744.983.38
Oman4.773.736.654.605.703.933.604.415.006.534.97
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4.773.973.705.772.775.833.365.825.153.835.72
El Salvador4.774.314.485.204.305.443.145.125.084.855.33
Cape Verde4.763.873.695.793.095.842.945.574.715.125.61
Turkey4.755.515.114.064.314.607.414.004.414.184.87
Tunisia4.734.775.624.344.955.595.014.483.623.715.53
Ecuador4.735.224.554.475.574.974.544.184.434.453.46
Moldova4.724.425.174.744.855.693.524.494.134.664.42
Saudi Arabia4.714.157.094.106.183.425.783.953.885.815.40
South Africa4.693.895.045.163.754.342.945.625.996.515.53
Marshall Islands4.674.803.625.204.366.522.024.004.405.884.86
Serbia4.664.874.794.454.696.043.993.383.295.323.55
Kuwait4.664.116.574.255.133.234.203.836.426.386.42
Albania4.654.694.494.694.886.033.713.833.754.074.38
Samoa4.653.974.305.194.606.212.753.194.605.534.65
Belize4.634.334.145.064.325.732.344.445.734.535.85
Macedonia4.624.405.464.444.695.483.783.433.895.254.13
Botswana4.593.584.745.274.304.212.836.615.524.636.53
Saint Kitts (Christopher) and Nevis4.573.073.736.013.205.831.744.915.346.144.66
Saint Lucia4.553.473.635.652.695.273.175.774.464.794.96
Paraguay4.544.564.614.505.424.773.474.624.474.115.60
Trinidad and Tobago4.524.064.624.823.464.122.604.875.856.814.56
Antigua and Barbuda4.463.515.014.864.035.402.144.574.775.395.00
Brunei Darussalam4.443.046.354.785.024.072.763.694.656.673.79
Panama4.424.204.064.724.305.072.334.854.394.585.33
Peru4.413.974.534.664.494.143.525.134.664.544.65
Mexico4.404.474.694.224.604.294.293.984.465.093.91
Cuba4.384.626.053.445.975.754.163.043.223.673.22
Malaysia4.373.915.834.085.363.383.803.665.545.544.83
United Arab Emirates4.343.286.684.035.233.093.593.705.025.955.67
Israel4.314.894.683.653.423.127.742.484.645.123.31
Palau4.274.044.424.383.735.191.823.374.956.079.00
Aruba4.252.656.374.583.664.481.143.894.117.594.21
Seychelles4.243.614.654.514.355.192.713.813.665.162.41
New Caledonia4.233.600.003.958.884.372.142.754.377.414.25
Qatar4.202.776.984.045.332.562.773.855.556.266.28
Dominica4.183.673.325.103.355.781.593.874.144.424.79
Brazil4.174.254.174.114.184.383.314.514.434.095.23
Romania4.174.064.704.004.244.873.254.113.024.664.45
Bulgaria4.104.424.273.774.014.713.982.973.734.863.10
Bahamas4.033.144.164.763.014.592.264.974.645.024.64
Mauritius3.882.823.614.772.884.432.044.294.934.904.63
Argentina3.864.203.913.604.104.923.093.222.944.223.72
Costa Rica3.833.732.964.282.834.802.643.784.064.074.05
French Polynesia3.812.940.003.848.884.731.002.284.365.004.72
Barbados3.803.303.744.192.875.082.053.344.744.414.02
Grenada3.773.903.983.433.584.562.913.933.124.950.00
Puerto Rico3.762.980.004.354.274.641.374.473.394.923.36
Chile3.733.393.664.002.773.943.693.553.225.194.24
Croatia3.733.563.553.933.574.363.083.532.854.313.45
Latvia3.643.473.953.623.594.412.803.183.683.592.98
United States3.614.163.243.372.523.145.262.593.705.003.11
Singapore3.612.754.683.784.032.742.733.324.884.683.54
Cyprus3.593.153.783.832.923.993.162.943.964.634.11
Greece3.553.493.863.463.424.203.882.392.264.293.60
Hungary3.533.503.803.423.514.102.662.733.504.293.65
Korea, South3.523.044.323.493.092.763.603.003.495.923.87
Lithuania3.513.323.493.663.104.292.563.103.324.032.93
Malta3.502.593.783.973.214.171.953.392.714.714.40
Poland3.483.323.363.662.954.162.763.363.104.083.26
Estonia3.483.053.893.612.733.472.912.653.425.722.79
Slovakia3.413.073.403.683.074.082.432.993.494.003.67
Uruguay3.373.482.993.462.954.402.403.183.442.953.66
Italy3.353.662.993.313.073.913.132.642.874.103.18
Belgium3.332.882.883.892.163.441.983.314.365.113.63
Czech Republic3.323.223.393.373.043.502.752.463.434.792.96
Ireland3.212.983.093.462.323.373.162.573.974.023.80
Luxembourg3.212.332.634.151.943.261.303.674.465.053.75
Portugal3.213.142.713.482.214.292.832.642.314.062.90
Hong Kong3.202.304.903.593.402.871.475.422.774.644.06
Monaco3.192.653.553.423.301.362.302.975.321.004.54
Slovenia3.172.852.853.542.513.701.892.783.224.752.61
United Kingdom3.113.262.693.212.323.043.052.653.774.143.37
France3.113.163.033.112.753.183.352.413.113.803.20
Macao, China3.082.724.463.143.682.641.610.004.482.832.22
Germany3.083.282.833.042.402.533.672.603.324.602.77
Australia3.052.712.953.372.143.112.082.463.345.312.79
Japan3.042.513.313.312.702.932.252.382.725.433.40
New Zealand3.032.652.423.671.793.431.502.523.945.022.46
Spain3.022.743.053.202.373.922.522.682.273.652.79
Canada2.962.812.873.122.132.772.101.913.885.142.37
Austria2.932.732.643.222.173.082.242.953.004.193.05
Netherlands2.932.932.483.161.932.302.422.194.125.482.29
Norway2.903.032.433.031.842.673.162.892.954.312.67
Liechtenstein2.892.252.633.822.471.501.622.714.725.962.86
Taiwan2.882.213.520.003.303.051.835.063.112.730.00
Switzerland2.842.762.443.101.972.492.412.964.133.813.26
Finland2.832.322.773.241.672.971.873.162.454.882.89
Iceland2.822.192.503.411.733.341.752.912.304.342.58
Andorra2.711.962.953.212.281.691.532.314.325.381.05
Denmark2.702.642.452.861.762.712.961.912.963.882.39
Sweden2.662.472.322.951.772.512.392.782.474.242.69
Isle of Man0.000.000.000.009.000.001.000.004.294.070.00

Country Ranking Table 2010

R1: Fragility Index
R2: Authority
R3: Legitimacy
R4: Capacity
R5: Governance
R6: Economics
R7: Security and Crime
R8: Human Development
R9: Demography
R10: Environment
R11: Gender
Note: 0.00 indicates insufficient data

click to sort » R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11
Somalia7.207.647.326.738.016.748.817.935.605.797.93
Chad7.067.026.447.377.816.356.858.577.354.137.99
Central African Republic6.987.356.287.007.256.598.038.346.633.307.49
Afghanistan6.977.096.906.897.425.838.627.087.465.157.61
Yemen, Rep.6.717.207.276.167.235.848.107.597.164.918.29
Pakistan6.697.476.436.276.216.018.557.226.965.707.38
Eritrea6.656.557.146.497.416.676.428.086.634.336.33
Congo, Dem. Rep.6.616.946.756.317.615.966.687.957.384.227.28
Sudan6.587.666.415.867.236.438.437.255.974.326.70
Guinea6.556.406.256.787.406.864.467.946.843.857.67
Mauritania6.516.965.776.526.646.737.126.885.525.446.10
Ethiopia6.506.565.976.676.505.437.468.077.374.636.26
Cote d'Ivoire6.476.736.576.227.445.996.337.747.354.247.76
Burundi6.456.715.516.696.776.476.436.616.695.055.41
Iraq6.377.317.165.287.215.198.646.096.485.116.41
Uganda6.336.585.016.705.915.467.546.398.084.994.41
Niger6.235.236.087.076.546.235.088.006.703.678.38
Nigeria6.196.096.156.276.295.265.907.587.804.857.50
Equatorial Guinea6.185.377.126.347.196.393.507.186.156.046.57
Myanmar (Burma)6.147.286.635.077.326.098.125.015.594.813.96
Haiti6.135.566.026.626.576.464.207.596.285.416.62
Kenya6.116.455.506.136.145.486.097.417.514.776.42
Guinea-Bissau6.115.765.476.636.676.563.786.996.914.137.06
Zimbabwe6.116.036.975.767.285.585.917.106.284.225.61
Sierra Leone6.085.835.166.716.026.833.837.736.134.986.68
Mali6.015.524.966.895.476.154.937.886.903.438.08
Gambia6.015.275.946.546.666.303.776.906.993.636.16
Nepal6.006.495.036.066.086.065.926.626.824.544.88
Angola6.006.466.365.546.754.755.867.486.874.936.51
Congo, Rep.5.995.816.285.987.426.213.827.456.203.906.80
Cameroon5.976.096.585.646.955.135.827.017.064.207.09
Tajikistan5.956.536.275.436.916.676.844.855.464.634.32
Madagascar5.935.035.916.596.216.344.056.736.464.995.73
Togo5.925.316.306.176.645.924.456.926.255.026.51
Liberia5.925.125.906.546.366.043.917.316.225.246.55
Iran5.876.757.524.397.565.488.094.225.035.206.01
Comoros5.855.115.016.806.106.763.426.556.494.657.67
Rwanda5.855.865.266.085.895.177.166.007.023.594.42
West Bank and Gaza5.835.256.466.007.176.145.355.705.724.545.95
Benin5.825.225.296.424.926.083.517.307.225.167.15
Djibouti5.814.945.986.506.626.423.376.565.576.006.93
Bangladesh5.755.645.705.866.075.505.736.545.815.046.43
Senegal5.745.485.076.225.226.005.126.976.624.025.80
Mozambique5.734.815.036.645.026.043.177.886.594.546.23
Burkina Faso5.734.674.886.845.295.383.578.017.214.166.91
Turkmenistan5.724.937.915.237.465.464.434.534.906.694.99
India5.716.495.105.414.275.387.676.216.335.176.65
Timor-Leste5.704.974.426.745.526.523.436.846.434.326.66
Tanzania5.685.654.466.235.275.664.756.806.824.394.73
Laos5.675.286.185.746.615.903.716.256.144.535.34
Uzbekistan5.675.007.435.357.205.634.325.025.665.895.04
Kyrgyzstan5.656.046.065.206.446.715.204.615.214.934.22
Swaziland5.654.656.476.006.365.853.976.646.073.476.95
Malawi5.644.724.636.675.295.833.396.407.424.945.27
Algeria5.596.216.574.686.575.107.355.214.345.166.72
Sao Tome and Principe5.535.404.116.134.666.743.135.405.885.845.77
Papua New Guinea5.535.055.216.035.915.163.097.766.175.776.86
Korea, North5.504.807.494.937.655.864.564.194.006.513.68
Cambodia5.455.165.755.536.425.544.206.305.614.065.56
Nicaragua5.425.215.075.715.276.633.735.485.444.745.76
Solomon Islands5.374.934.835.986.106.152.745.345.405.666.97
Vietnam5.335.046.574.996.265.434.535.135.185.234.15
Syria5.335.177.184.667.045.354.824.795.264.545.84
Philippines5.336.164.575.044.614.897.064.976.784.365.05
Lebanon5.335.396.244.906.345.476.184.334.704.746.64
Sri Lanka5.315.415.355.225.305.786.134.865.104.375.10
Russia5.306.196.713.956.244.527.823.893.246.153.67
Guatemala5.304.645.145.795.505.213.056.006.865.266.60
Micronesia5.294.863.886.274.056.473.115.225.516.377.68
Jordan5.294.866.435.095.835.555.744.524.425.326.14
Fiji5.264.636.355.336.315.883.733.995.625.176.94
Ghana5.254.634.645.994.325.423.226.637.254.926.40
Zambia5.234.455.095.835.865.233.636.135.914.235.31
Bosnia and Herzegovina5.215.515.904.735.655.615.284.294.245.844.41
Honduras5.194.705.275.495.415.933.744.915.205.265.14
Venezuela5.185.436.684.407.315.113.964.754.065.655.27
Jamaica5.184.744.645.704.026.183.306.115.135.435.67
Guyana5.174.374.775.964.506.363.325.585.085.285.00
Lesotho5.144.094.696.134.766.043.256.385.732.795.68
Libya5.134.597.194.397.225.433.844.363.765.475.80
Bolivia5.135.024.605.434.745.613.555.845.634.805.11
Bhutan5.134.685.695.205.815.623.784.845.624.054.78
Egypt5.115.006.674.556.435.445.314.084.923.996.51
Gabon5.104.515.655.296.495.262.856.515.603.605.71
Tonga5.084.115.085.725.346.162.394.834.674.636.20
Indonesia5.064.935.075.144.844.814.664.856.065.595.23
Vanuatu5.053.924.336.044.415.951.745.765.684.956.67
Colombia5.055.954.774.564.434.938.014.224.844.344.31
Ukraine5.035.965.504.205.555.455.493.854.225.393.73
Kiribati5.034.683.756.084.646.581.745.574.885.088.15
Ukraine5.006.005.504.205.505.505.503.904.205.403.70
Mongolia4.984.365.265.284.785.893.044.334.846.464.68
China4.964.636.374.566.063.855.774.504.685.813.76
Namibia4.954.374.565.494.245.163.406.195.664.585.28
Dominican Republic4.944.105.155.414.845.263.105.755.384.735.92
Armenia4.944.545.844.826.176.054.483.673.514.613.68
Saudi Arabia4.933.877.244.596.024.244.534.803.986.126.99
Azerbaijan4.934.766.984.256.784.424.724.644.194.984.49
Marshall Islands4.914.793.895.664.516.552.504.275.434.878.46
Belarus4.905.236.793.856.885.224.873.473.774.542.48
Morocco4.863.906.154.975.394.824.106.084.493.687.07
Bahrain4.843.816.814.735.873.574.403.895.496.586.01
Grenada4.834.264.445.353.956.252.964.224.536.324.67
Cape Verde4.824.053.655.733.525.812.855.864.994.105.60
Georgia4.824.925.224.605.115.636.093.044.304.373.19
Thailand4.824.976.054.155.793.696.235.183.835.104.59
Paraguay4.804.614.714.975.414.843.805.664.743.875.81
Belize4.794.414.295.264.315.712.474.745.795.196.22
South Africa4.783.954.995.313.774.713.145.365.686.505.17
Moldova4.764.425.124.844.895.803.704.484.164.473.80
Kuwait4.753.976.284.635.083.803.663.795.697.275.68
Serbia4.755.175.474.315.355.804.323.643.354.934.37
Turkey4.755.525.403.974.544.587.443.944.733.825.54
Ecuador4.745.244.584.485.505.293.924.334.734.154.00
El Salvador4.734.164.435.234.325.202.925.305.354.725.51
Maldives4.724.185.804.655.935.442.903.724.855.365.07
Kazakhstan4.704.456.654.066.254.233.653.235.256.433.07
Saint Lucia4.693.653.825.632.835.242.945.555.115.255.30
Oman4.673.476.464.785.113.713.045.444.596.947.20
Macedonia4.674.534.914.664.555.493.674.064.085.313.67
Peru4.644.594.414.764.424.315.004.804.974.684.10
Trinidad and Tobago4.634.524.664.693.504.223.254.895.966.424.59
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4.634.073.655.372.665.493.145.405.304.205.76
Samoa4.623.904.175.254.565.742.793.365.055.694.45
Tunisia4.603.996.394.285.265.643.664.513.813.445.71
Suriname4.594.114.834.844.314.922.525.065.165.725.88
Botswana4.573.824.645.104.254.632.816.075.384.366.29
Saint Kitts (Christopher) and Nevis4.552.973.825.933.215.621.654.785.806.165.62
Albania4.504.464.154.694.765.903.344.144.003.394.09
Panama4.494.254.564.604.315.072.914.834.424.535.61
United Arab Emirates4.483.886.184.055.083.424.043.334.946.254.75
Cuba4.464.746.273.475.935.824.203.303.753.243.64
Antigua and Barbuda4.453.555.174.764.025.532.434.335.254.635.04
Mexico4.434.575.034.094.554.334.523.754.944.994.10
Palau4.424.614.454.233.795.341.853.345.216.049.00
Qatar4.412.826.574.515.223.062.554.325.136.686.06
Malaysia4.394.125.873.965.373.364.143.875.415.145.40
Romania4.364.204.794.294.205.123.394.293.634.844.57
Dominica4.353.733.425.353.255.941.724.443.814.905.72
Seychelles4.273.644.954.454.545.572.593.653.365.042.97
Brunei Darussalam4.273.136.084.454.974.132.713.024.756.403.08
New Caledonia4.193.830.003.768.884.592.202.784.197.384.07
Aruba4.182.646.434.513.644.031.334.114.258.584.45
Brazil4.164.114.174.194.144.233.214.424.914.095.32
Israel4.164.804.423.603.443.057.682.734.305.312.75
Bulgaria4.034.174.343.794.044.903.472.973.414.843.17
French Polynesia3.993.190.003.948.964.491.002.264.515.034.84
Puerto Rico3.953.230.004.484.214.631.594.343.944.923.30
Argentina3.934.404.133.524.114.883.483.123.463.983.62
Mauritius3.882.783.744.782.914.402.124.704.954.125.31
Bahamas3.863.093.714.503.144.472.053.834.375.543.42
Croatia3.823.553.953.943.614.163.623.532.874.853.38
Latvia3.753.513.873.883.554.272.683.983.573.993.27
Costa Rica3.743.742.804.142.814.792.433.773.973.733.98
Estonia3.743.044.034.102.763.882.504.043.615.683.07
United States3.744.453.363.412.503.065.913.203.475.143.58
Singapore3.692.594.724.074.142.922.882.944.964.953.17
Greece3.673.923.573.543.254.414.373.052.404.093.57
Chile3.633.413.733.742.833.813.463.633.284.714.46
Cyprus3.623.203.503.972.853.973.143.133.934.723.51
Korea, South3.583.014.153.723.123.063.542.833.675.953.77
Barbados3.572.863.464.032.844.822.002.954.394.303.31
Lithuania3.563.463.463.673.064.422.593.143.354.122.93
Malta3.552.603.804.063.134.451.963.142.985.044.42
Slovakia3.532.943.593.953.093.642.433.174.214.793.92
Hungary3.533.633.723.373.213.972.663.033.454.624.05
Poland3.533.373.513.663.084.222.703.472.714.543.64
Italy3.453.583.223.463.253.823.192.932.554.603.32
Uruguay3.413.463.403.382.794.362.613.203.783.034.03
Luxembourg3.402.302.794.382.063.191.393.694.175.733.79
Belgium3.352.812.644.062.133.441.973.213.855.723.06
Portugal3.332.923.083.742.233.962.583.272.974.643.27
Slovenia3.332.933.373.592.843.322.142.923.765.283.39
Czech Republic3.323.013.423.503.023.692.212.483.185.183.17
Spain3.302.942.843.732.374.212.952.852.554.292.72
Monaco3.282.633.173.973.120.002.063.574.523.262.62
Australia3.273.083.123.482.163.232.732.723.385.592.96
United Kingdom3.213.302.783.362.323.093.412.933.544.273.38
France3.213.092.963.432.703.283.162.732.824.513.08
Canada3.173.252.933.222.173.082.722.323.685.102.61
Macao, China3.092.614.483.283.572.731.620.004.282.831.79
Germany3.062.862.903.282.442.582.922.643.095.232.76
Netherlands3.042.952.633.321.992.242.622.384.155.752.63
Andorra2.982.143.053.762.381.751.542.525.825.351.67
New Zealand2.952.612.443.481.743.181.592.583.964.742.48
Ireland2.932.512.823.302.273.382.252.592.953.853.59
Liechtenstein2.912.302.993.442.451.531.312.914.665.894.03
Iceland2.892.432.183.521.703.521.652.992.284.692.27
Austria2.872.502.563.282.122.851.623.282.864.613.09
Japan2.872.313.253.092.672.752.202.382.275.073.38
Switzerland2.842.442.113.461.932.491.613.083.974.502.76
Hong Kong2.832.124.283.103.422.661.372.942.853.992.12
Taiwan2.812.153.540.003.373.201.850.000.002.730.00
Finland2.812.212.613.321.703.001.812.882.584.892.36
Norway2.772.742.233.051.862.852.212.722.784.342.26
Sweden2.742.692.153.051.792.343.072.962.444.242.55
Denmark2.632.432.222.961.802.532.182.772.963.832.37
South Sudan0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Isle of Man0.000.000.000.009.000.001.000.004.004.020.00
Montenegro0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.006.340.00
Kosovo0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00

© Country Indicators for Foreign Policy. All rights reserved.